KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Elurtag

English translation: Electric socket/Outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Elurtag
English translation:Electric socket/Outlet
Entered by: Transcrit

10:31 Oct 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Elurtag
I have a list of goods which are to be processed and there are 21 "elurtag". Is this the same as eluttag - plug?
Many thanks
Matthew Preston
United Kingdom
Electric socket
Explanation:
"urtag" is not a typo for "uttag" however but a synonym in this respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-04 16:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Outlet" seems good too, as my colleagues say here below.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
I used electric socket in the end, seemed to fit. Thanks to all answerers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Electric socket
Transcrit
4power pointGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power point


Explanation:
As an option to electric socket; perhaps more usual when referring to 'higher' power.

George Hopkins
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Electric socket


Explanation:
"urtag" is not a typo for "uttag" however but a synonym in this respect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-04 16:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Outlet" seems good too, as my colleagues say here below.

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
I used electric socket in the end, seemed to fit. Thanks to all answerers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: But it IS a typo/misnomer/misused term. Urtag really means cutout/recess and similar./Maybe it IS an old usage; in any case, it would currently be wrong usage.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, oh, I thought it was an old term for uttag

agree  Thomas Johansson: maybe electric/ity outlet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

agree  Roald Toskedal: I like "outlet" too... ;)
4 days
  -> Thanks Roald