KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

slitgränser

English translation: abrasion/wear limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slitgränser
English translation:abrasion/wear limits
Entered by: Helen Johnson

09:11 Feb 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / engines
Swedish term or phrase: slitgränser
Just in a short table, Slitgränser cylinder 1366110 och 1366810, under a heading 'hening av cylinder 1366110 och 1366810.
I imagine they're talking about wear and tear/abrasion limits, but is there a specific technical term that's used (engines of some sort)?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
abrasion limits
Explanation:
As you said yourself, 1500.000 Google hits can't be wrong
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wear limitsGeorge Hopkins
4abrasion limits
Transcrit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasion limits


Explanation:
As you said yourself, 1500.000 Google hits can't be wrong

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear limits


Explanation:
Google can be right, eg, "wear limit" engine

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270