KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

inloppsskenan

English translation: intake/inlet rail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inloppsskenan
English translation:intake/inlet rail
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

14:15 Feb 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: inloppsskenan
Bandet skjuts in i inloppskenan till den passerar matarhjulet
Annabel Oldfield
intake/inlet rail
Explanation:
Your choice, depending on whether the thing is "allowed" in or "pulled" in by a mechanism or some such thing.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1intake/inlet rail
Transcrit
1guiding rail
valhalla55


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guiding rail


Explanation:
just a guess

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intake/inlet rail


Explanation:
Your choice, depending on whether the thing is "allowed" in or "pulled" in by a mechanism or some such thing.

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: I would go for "inlet rail".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Lars