KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

uppkörningstid

English translation: run-up time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppkörningstid
English translation:run-up time
Entered by: micawber_7

14:26 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Welding specifications
Swedish term or phrase: uppkörningstid
Context (thermic treatment):

Angiven uppkörningstid är tillåten minimitid d.v.s. värmebehandlingsobjektets temperatur får inte öka med mer än 50-60°C/h
micawber_7
run-up time
Explanation:
This is a heat treatment process and is the time that the item being heat treated takes to get up to temperature. There can be problems if it is heated too fast.
Selected response from:

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1run-up time
Janine Roberts
3start up time
Transcrit


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
start up time


Explanation:
Otherwise, if it has to do with "Växel" it's "forcing" or "trailing the points".

Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run-up time


Explanation:
This is a heat treatment process and is the time that the item being heat treated takes to get up to temperature. There can be problems if it is heated too fast.

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs