KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

axelledningar

English translation: axle conduits


08:56 Jul 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: axelledningar
maskinelement:

axelledningar
Lovetranslation
Sweden
English translation:axle conduits
Explanation:
A common term describing parts of drive trains in both stationary and mobile devices. I can't think of anything else it might be, but if it is a very specific context you might find some other term. Wait for some agreements or disagreements. (more context would help)
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Actually both of the proposals are perfectly acceptable, but following Kudoz rules I am awarding the pts to the first responder. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaft lines
Mårten Sandberg
3axle conduits
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
axle conduits


Explanation:
A common term describing parts of drive trains in both stationary and mobile devices. I can't think of anything else it might be, but if it is a very specific context you might find some other term. Wait for some agreements or disagreements. (more context would help)

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Actually both of the proposals are perfectly acceptable, but following Kudoz rules I am awarding the pts to the first responder. Thanks to both of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, thanks. Unfortunately, I am unable to provide much context, as it is an item of a list, the heading as indicated. The preceding item is "lager" and the following one "ångledningar"


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft lines


Explanation:
Hard to say w/o context, but "lines" normally works for ledningar.

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 68