KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kamflänsslinga

English translation: finned coil heat exchanger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kamflänsslinga
English translation:finned coil heat exchanger
Entered by: Pernille Chapman

09:51 Aug 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Installation manual for wood pellet burner
Swedish term or phrase: kamflänsslinga
In a previous translation, this has been rendered as 'heat exchange coil'. I'm just wondering if that's correct as I can't find the term in any of my dictionaries...
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
finned tube
Explanation:
I would presume it was a finned tube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 10:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A finned tube heat exchanger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 14:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this would be wise as you said.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. Once again, I wish points could be shared!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3finned coil
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3finned tube
Transcrit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finned tube


Explanation:
I would presume it was a finned tube.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 10:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A finned tube heat exchanger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-08-27 14:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this would be wise as you said.



    Reference: http://images.google.se/images?q=finned%20tube&ie=UTF-8&oe=u...
Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you. Once again, I wish points could be shared!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - this is very helpful for further searching. Do you think "finned coil heat exchanger" would be correct, seeing as the last part of the word is "slinga"?


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finned coil


Explanation:
Swedish kamfläns = English fin and
Swedish slinga = English coil or loop in Engstroem Teknisk ordbok

Example sentence(s):
  • A finned-coil heat exchanger has a housing with spaced walls defining an internal chamber with air flowing from an upstream end to a downstream end, spaced transfer tubes with heat conducting media flowing therein from the downstream chamber end to, etc.
  • A fluid heater as claimed in claim 5 further comprising a flow restriction to restrict flow to the finned coil.

    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6659170.html
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4901677.html
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12