KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

oblatrullar

English translation: wafer rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:oblatrullar
English translation:wafer rollers
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:13 Dec 27, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Machinery
Swedish term or phrase: oblatrullar
A manual for a food packaging machine
ADDAM Translations
wafer rollers
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wafer rollers
Sven Petersson
3wafer rollerKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wafer roller


Explanation:
obviously something that makes wafer (or waffle) into rolls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 10:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course Sven is right, I omitted the \"s\" in my answer...


    Reference: http://www.haaswaffel.at/Haas_englisch/konzern/news/news_fra...
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "rullar" is plural (rollers).
49 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wafer rollers


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 599
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Ibbotson
36 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Amen, ska man kanske säga i detta sammanhang!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anette Herbert
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!