KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

insex

English translation: Allen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:insex
English translation:Allen

09:47 Jun 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: insex
Technical documentation
Ingegerd Svensson
Allen
Explanation:
If it's an "insexnyckel" it would be an "Allen key", for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.esbe.se/dokument/save_stat.asp?origpicname=2640.p... not to mention
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=8010

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.esbe.se/dokument/save_stat.asp?origpicname=2640.p... not to mention
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=8010

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-05 06:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!
Selected response from:

Curt Sandell
Spain
Grading comment
Yes that should be the right word
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Allen
Curt Sandell
4hexagonHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexagon


Explanation:
For example "hexagon key"

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Allen


Explanation:
If it's an "insexnyckel" it would be an "Allen key", for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.esbe.se/dokument/save_stat.asp?origpicname=2640.p... not to mention
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=8010

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-29 09:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See e.g. http://www.esbe.se/dokument/save_stat.asp?origpicname=2640.p... not to mention
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=8010

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-07-05 06:14:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help!

Curt Sandell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes that should be the right word

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: The best known expression
2 mins
  -> Thank you kindly!

agree  Roald Toskedal: Absolut!
3 hrs
  -> Skål och tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: varför inte referera till www.ikea.com :-)))
5 hrs
  -> Dom är ju proffs på det insexuella!

agree  Lisa Lloyd
10 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  Mario Marcolin
20 hrs
  -> Snällt!