KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

kraven som riktigt hård körning ställer

English translation: really hard operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kraven som riktigt hård körning ställer
English translation:really hard operation
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:18 Dec 10, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: kraven som riktigt hård körning ställer
What does "som riktigt hård körning ställer" mean?

Thanks in advance.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
really hard operation
Explanation:
Depending on the context, operation may be more suitable than driving.
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you that participated. I chose this because it is more general, although the other option was also very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5really hard driving
Paul Larkin
4really hard operationshewid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
really hard driving


Explanation:
the demands posed by really hard driving

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

disagree  Fact: the demands that extremely harsh driving/operating presents
12 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kraven som riktigt hård körning ställer
really hard operation


Explanation:
Depending on the context, operation may be more suitable than driving.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you that participated. I chose this because it is more general, although the other option was also very good.