KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

patentsökt

English translation: patent pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:patentsökt
English translation:patent pending
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

12:24 Dec 10, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: patentsökt
Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
patent pending
Explanation:
widely used expression..just do a simple net search..
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
Thanks to all that participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4patent pendingGlenn Viklund
5 +1patent applied for
Paul Larkin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent applied for


Explanation:
is a common construction that might apply here

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patentsökt
patent pending


Explanation:
widely used expression..just do a simple net search..

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all that participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  shewid
20 mins

agree  Helen Johnson: This is what we'd say in UK English, definitely
36 mins

agree  Clare Barnes
6 hrs