KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Media / Multimedia

sammanvägning

English translation: balancing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sammanvägning
English translation:balancing
Entered by: Larry Abramson

04:34 Oct 22, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Swedish term or phrase: sammanvägning
"I samtliga fall krävs en för situationen lämplig sammanvägning mellan platsen och utformningen av reklamanordningar."

From guidelines on how to put up large scale advertising in a city environment.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
balancing
Explanation:
common term
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compromise
Peter Linton
4balancingLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balancing


Explanation:
common term

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromise


Explanation:
Although "balancing" is certainly a precise and correct translation, I think that "compromise" might work quite well in this context.


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: For UK English at least, I agree
21 hrs