KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Media / Multimedia

överetablering

English translation: excessive number of competing sites/advertisements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:överetablering
English translation:excessive number of competing sites/advertisements
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:58 Oct 22, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Swedish term or phrase: överetablering
From guidelines for large scale advertising:
Utgångspunkterna
i dessa kriterier är
a. stadsrummets skala,
b. byggnadens skala,
c. fasadutformning,
d. kulturmiljövärden,
e. överetablering,
f. det allmänna intresset.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
excessive number of competing sites/advertisements
Explanation:
Although "excessive establishment" is an accurate translation, supported by Gullberg, I think it would make little sense to an English reader.

My guess is that what they mean is there are too many other similar advertisements, or perhaps too many other competing advertising sites.

I cannot think of a neat phrase for that, hence the paraphrase above. But my confidence is only medium.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excessive establishmentasptech
3excessive number of competing sites/advertisements
Peter Linton


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive establishment


Explanation:
too many businesses (establishments) of the same kind within a limited area

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excessive number of competing sites/advertisements


Explanation:
Although "excessive establishment" is an accurate translation, supported by Gullberg, I think it would make little sense to an English reader.

My guess is that what they mean is there are too many other similar advertisements, or perhaps too many other competing advertising sites.

I cannot think of a neat phrase for that, hence the paraphrase above. But my confidence is only medium.


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks