KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Cardiology

anfåddhet

English translation: breathlessness, shortness of breath


15:24 May 17, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Swedish term or phrase: anfåddhet
Kontaktorsak: Anfåddhet

(shortness of breath?)
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:breathlessness, shortness of breath
Explanation:
Ref. Norstedts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 15:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... also supported by Cressy!
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe you but I couldn't verify in Norstedts or Cressy. My edition might be too "old" ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shortness of breath
Anders G
4breathlessness, shortness of breath
Gorel Bylund
4Yepp - looks like a typo (andfåddhet)David Shannon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anfåddhet
shortness of breath


Explanation:
indeed

Anders G
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yepp - looks like a typo (andfåddhet)


Explanation:
:0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 15:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps not even a typo - sorry!

David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andfåddhet
breathlessness, shortness of breath


Explanation:
Ref. Norstedts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 15:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... also supported by Cressy!

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I believe you but I couldn't verify in Norstedts or Cressy. My edition might be too "old" ?