KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Cardiology

ST-läkare

English translation: Resident physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ST-läkare
English translation:Resident physician
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:21 Aug 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Orthopedics
Swedish term or phrase: ST-läkare
in a heading for an orthopedic surgery report.
David Rumsey
Canada
Resident
Explanation:
There are ST-Läkare = Residents
AT-Läkare = Interns
Specialister = Specialists

If you read in the Ref. both the English summary and the Swedish one you can see the translations.
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Tusen tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ResidentEva-Marie Adams
5fellowTornebohm
Summary of reference entries provided
Australian conditions
Anna Herbst

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Resident


Explanation:
There are ST-Läkare = Residents
AT-Läkare = Interns
Specialister = Specialists

If you read in the Ref. both the English summary and the Swedish one you can see the translations.


    Reference: http://www.diva-portal.org/diva/getDocument?urn_nbn_se_uu_di...
Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor Truelson: Yes. Dang. I saw this "hanger" out here and thought I could get the points. It's a resident physician.
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Clare Barnes
7 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellow


Explanation:
detta är en doktor under specialistutbildning


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=fellow
Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22




Reference comments


3416 days
Reference: Australian conditions

Reference information:
ST-läkaren motsvaras i Australien av Registrar.
Residency är innan man påbörjar sin specialistutbildning


    https://ama.com.au/careers/becoming-a-doctor
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish