KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Cardiology

givande symptom

English translation: relevant symptoms


22:22 Aug 11, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Orthopedics
Swedish term or phrase: givande symptom
In a discussion of palpating a series of arteries on a patient with pain from a knee replacement, one line says just "Givande symptom". Does this mean that palpating the arteries produced the symptoms?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:relevant symptoms
Explanation:
Givande generally means contributing or relevant.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relevant symptomsLarry Abramson
2symtoms
Anders Östberg


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
symtoms


Explanation:
I've asked a cardiologist but he needs more context for a better answer. Can you provide more?

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevant symptoms


Explanation:
Givande generally means contributing or relevant.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
22 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
23 hrs

disagree  Styrbjörn Östberg: causing symtoms
1 day1 hr

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
1 day9 hrs