KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Cardiology

biljud

English translation: rales or bruits


17:46 Oct 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Swedish term or phrase: biljud
"Kan inte höra något blås- eller biljud, dock rikligt med biljud från lungorna."
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:rales or bruits
Explanation:
se Cressy Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-30 18:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

murmurs är vanligtvis blåsljud
Selected response from:

Tornebohm
United States
Grading comment
Sorry for the, ahem, undue delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rales or bruitsTornebohm
5murmurs (heart and vessels), rales (respiratory), bruits (often the vessels)Lingua Danica
5extra (heart) sounds
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rales or bruits


Explanation:
se Cressy Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-30 18:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

murmurs är vanligtvis blåsljud

Tornebohm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Sorry for the, ahem, undue delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Rale is what I've come across - http://www.meditron.no/pdf/Auscultation-HasseMelbye.pdf
37 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra (heart) sounds


Explanation:
blås- eller biljud > murmurs or extra heart sounds

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
murmurs (heart and vessels), rales (respiratory), bruits (often the vessels)


Explanation:
Murmurs are sounds deriving from the heart or the cardiovascular system. E.g. systolic murmurs.
Bruits are auscultatory sounds or murmurs but the expression are mainly used to describe the sounds over the peripheral vessels.
Rales are auscultatory sounds regarding the lungs. There can be dry rales, vesicular rale, crepitant rales etcetera, often called ronchi or crepitation.
The Swedish word "biljud" is used to describe the auscultation of both the lungs and the heart. But in many other languages different words are used to describe the sounds from the lungs respectively from the heart.

Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish