KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Dentistry

några funderingar

English translation: to have no intention to ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inte ha några funderingar på att ....
English translation:to have no intention to ....
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:00 Mar 12, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dental
Swedish term or phrase: några funderingar
Dental piece cocerning a dentist taking on specialist training.
"trots att han inte har några funderingar på specialistutbildning sig fra den andra".

I think it's along the lines of "despite having no thoughts about specialist training, apart from the other???
Andy Bell
to have no intention, not to think of
Explanation:
.. that he has no intention, to go through a specialist training...
... that is not thinking of going...
... that he is not planning to go...
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Mats, and also Billy. As I might have mentioned - the fax was incomplete - i.e the bottom clipped. It now, with the addition of your help, makes more sense. Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4belowBilly McCormac
4to have no intention, not to think of
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have no intention, not to think of


Explanation:
.. that he has no intention, to go through a specialist training...
... that is not thinking of going...
... that he is not planning to go...


    Norstedts Skribent+eng-sve-eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Mats, and also Billy. As I might have mentioned - the fax was incomplete - i.e the bottom clipped. It now, with the addition of your help, makes more sense. Cheers

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
One could also say the he "has no plans to pursue specialist training..."

Billy McCormac