KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Dentistry

Vass arbetsdel - Hög avverkning

English translation: Fast cutting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hög avverkning
English translation:Fast cutting
Entered by: Andy Bell

19:04 Mar 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Dentistry
Swedish term or phrase: Vass arbetsdel - Hög avverkning
From a piece relating to root canal filling drills/files. In describing the files:
vASS ARBETSDEL: HÖG AVVERKNING
Provisionally I thought:
SHARP COMPONENTS: HIGH CUTTING ABILITY

Second query (and the original is hard copy - badly copied so apologies):
"SMD"

As in Med en säkerhetsmarkör for beräkning av utmatning i filen (SMD).
I thought either "surface mounted device" or something else related to dentistry + any ideas?
TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
Sharp-edged - Fast cutting
Explanation:
Understood that the "edge" is the "arbetsdel".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thankyou Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sharp-edged - Fast cutting
Sven Petersson
5high efficiency sharp component
Tomas Nilsson
1sharp working edgeGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sharp-edged - Fast cutting


Explanation:
Understood that the "edge" is the "arbetsdel".


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thankyou Sven

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sharp working edge


Explanation:
Just a guess.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high efficiency sharp component


Explanation:
I don't think you have to translate it too literally - it will only make it sound overly cumbersome.

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish