KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

kolloideala retroolekraniala

English translation: in the area around the coronoid process, behind the olecranon


09:52 Jun 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Description of wound location
Swedish term or phrase: kolloideala retroolekraniala
Context:
Har ett sår orsakat av utbrett skrubsår som läkt utan adherenser i det kolloideala retroolekraniala området.

This may be in the elbow region. There may be typos or scan problems here.
Don Spade
English translation:in the area around the coronoid process, behind the olecranon
Explanation:
Jag tror att det kan stå "koronoideala området" och att det är tänkt att syfta på processus coronoideus. På samma sätt skulle retroolekranial, innebära "bakom olekranon". Det rör sig alltså om de båda "utskotten" i över änden av underarmsbenet ulna.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
I think you must be right about this. Obviously an error has been made in the original text. Anyway I shall go with your answer - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3colloidal area behind the olecranon
Helena Grahn
3in the area around the coronoid process, behind the olecranon
Folke Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the area around the coronoid process, behind the olecranon


Explanation:
Jag tror att det kan stå "koronoideala området" och att det är tänkt att syfta på processus coronoideus. På samma sätt skulle retroolekranial, innebära "bakom olekranon". Det rör sig alltså om de båda "utskotten" i över änden av underarmsbenet ulna.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I think you must be right about this. Obviously an error has been made in the original text. Anyway I shall go with your answer - many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colloidal area behind the olecranon


Explanation:
coronoid appears as coronoideus so I would stick to colloidal

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4