KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

känselextremiteterna

English translation: tactile sensitivity in the extremities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:känselextremiteterna
English translation:tactile sensitivity in the extremities
Entered by: Michele Fauble

10:11 Jun 27, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Examination findings
Swedish term or phrase: känselextremiteterna
Context:
I övrigt är känselextremiteterna utan anmärkning.
Don Spade
tactile sensitivity in the extremities
Explanation:
In spite of the lessened or lost tactile sensitivity in the lower extremities ...
www.swedishchildmassage.com/child-massage.html

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments - this seems the best option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the tactile extremities
Transcrit
4the sensitivity extremes
Jenny Johansson
3tactile sensitivity in the extremitiesMichele Fauble
2 +1tactile nerve endings
Folke Nettelblad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tactile extremities


Explanation:
feeling in the limbs etc

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
3 mins
  -> Thanks Helena

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sensitivity extremes


Explanation:
Furthermore, the sensitivity extremes are satisfactory.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tactile nerve endings


Explanation:
Rather wild guess, but this might be one interpretation of this non-existing expression.

Would probably be of great helf if you could give more context, especially the text immediately preceding this quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-27 15:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I can't say that the preceding text strengthens my initial suggestion.

However, as you've told that there are scanning/typing errors in this document, I now believe that it really should read "känseln i extremiteterna" = "sense of touch of the extremities"

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: The preceding text is "Har ett sår orsakat av utbrett skrubsår som läkt utan adherenser i det kolloideala retroolekraniala området, vilket patienten uppger minskad känsel vid beröring.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: Sounds like it should be "sense of touch of the extremities"
51 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactile sensitivity in the extremities


Explanation:
In spite of the lessened or lost tactile sensitivity in the lower extremities ...
www.swedishchildmassage.com/child-massage.html



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments - this seems the best option.