KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Health Care

Snusar du?

English translation: Do you take 'snus' (smokeless tobacco) ?


08:16 Mar 17, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hälsodeklaration vid sjukhusbesök
Swedish term or phrase: Snusar du?
Kan man verkligen använda "snuff" för svenskt snus? Snusar inte själv, men förknippar snuff med sådant "torrt" snus man drar upp i näsan...
orhon int
Turkey
English translation:Do you take 'snus' (smokeless tobacco) ?
Explanation:
The trouble with snuff is that it gives English readers the wrong impression -- they will assume it is powdered snuff, taken by the nose. Whereas as we know it is taken in the mouth, next to the gums. So it cannot be called chewing tobacco either.

The word 'snus' does occasionally appear in British newspapers -- see ref. So I think you have to give the full expression 'snus' (smokeless tobacco)
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Do you take 'snus' (smokeless tobacco) ?
Peter Linton
4 +1Do you take snuff?Don Spade


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you take snuff?


Explanation:
Don't see what else this can mean.

Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! As this is to be red by people living in Sweden, I think I'll go for "snus" though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: IATE has a couple of other suggestions rated as 'reliability not verified' (1 star out of 4) and 'sucking tobacco' rated as 'reliable' (3 stars) on a par with snuff. But I'd go for snuff. It is in fact forbidden in the EU outside Sweden.
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you take 'snus' (smokeless tobacco) ?


Explanation:
The trouble with snuff is that it gives English readers the wrong impression -- they will assume it is powdered snuff, taken by the nose. Whereas as we know it is taken in the mouth, next to the gums. So it cannot be called chewing tobacco either.

The word 'snus' does occasionally appear in British newspapers -- see ref. So I think you have to give the full expression 'snus' (smokeless tobacco)



    Reference: http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/industry_sect...
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders G: Snus is also increasingly used in the US; even Camel (RJR) is marketing their stuff under this name now
1 hr
  -> That is useful information - thank you

agree  Clare Barnes
2 hrs