KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

kiral

English translation: chiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kiral
English translation:chiral
Entered by: shewid

09:47 Aug 3, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Swedish term or phrase: kiral
Dihydropyridinderivatet amlodipin är en kiral substans.

I found the following explanation of kiral substans, but am unsure what it is called in English:

En kiral substans är en som har två icke identiska spegelbilder.
shewid
Sweden
chiral
Explanation:
A shape and also molecules with that shape.
www.chiral.com is a pretty good site.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help and the reference site.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chiralDon Spade
4 +1chiralLarry Abramson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiral


Explanation:
A shape and also molecules with that shape.
www.chiral.com is a pretty good site.

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the help and the reference site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chiral


Explanation:
See URL and other Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.chromtech.se/amlodipi.htm
Don Spade
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.