KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Lugnande dagsmedicin

English translation: tranquilizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lugnande dagsmedicin
English translation:tranquilizer
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:32 Mar 30, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Type of product
Swedish term or phrase: Lugnande dagsmedicin
Context:
Lugnande dagsmedicin och blodtryckssänkande. Is this a kind of daytime sedative (as opposed to a sleeping pill)?
Don Spade
tranquilizer
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This probably covers it as well as anything. Thank you Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tranquilizer
Sven Petersson
4light sedativemicawber_7


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light sedative


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it (thousands of Google hits), although a caffeine-based compound does not make sense as a sedative or blood pressure lowering agent.

micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tranquilizer


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
This probably covers it as well as anything. Thank you Sven.