ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Fass

English translation: Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fass
English translation:Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige
Entered by: clauswe

00:31 Nov 21, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Swedish term or phrase: Fass
Rekommenderad dos av paracetamol (på amerikansk engelska: acetaminophen) till barn är 10–15 mg/kg4 enligt Fass (både Fass för allmänheten och Fass för förskrivare), det vill säga en dygnsdos på 40–60 mg/kg.

is there an English equivalent for Fass or may it remain like this?
Thanks.
clauswe
Romania
Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige
Explanation:
I guess you shouldn't look for any equivalent
keep it unchanged and provide an explanation in footnote

FASS, förkortning för Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige, som är en sammanställning av läkemedelfakta från läkemedelsindustrin till olika förskrivare av läkemedel, främst läkare, och apotekspersonal. Det är en av Läkemedelsindustriföreningens Service AB årligt utgiven uppslagsbok avsedd för läkare, tandläkare, sjuksköterskor, farmaceuter och annan sjukvårdpersonal som hanterar läkemedel.
Selected response from:

Viachaslau Baranau
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i SverigeViachaslau Baranau
5 +1Physician's Desk Reference (PDR)
Charlesp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige


Explanation:
I guess you shouldn't look for any equivalent
keep it unchanged and provide an explanation in footnote

FASS, förkortning för Farmaceutiska Specialiteter i Sverige, som är en sammanställning av läkemedelfakta från läkemedelsindustrin till olika förskrivare av läkemedel, främst läkare, och apotekspersonal. Det är en av Läkemedelsindustriföreningens Service AB årligt utgiven uppslagsbok avsedd för läkare, tandläkare, sjuksköterskor, farmaceuter och annan sjukvårdpersonal som hanterar läkemedel.


    Reference: http://www.fass.se/LIF/produktfakta/fakta_lakare_artikel.jsp...
Viachaslau Baranau
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: I would prefer to see the explanation in the text.
11 mins
  -> tackar, Anna

agree  Nils Andersson: The US equivalent is the "PDR" or "Physician's Desk Reference"
50 mins
  -> tackar, Nils

agree  Sven Petersson: Keep it unchanged and provide an explanation in footnote!
7 hrs
  -> tackar, Sven

agree  Charlesp
3 days6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR)


Explanation:
Actually Nils should post this (and if he does I will delete this, as he did mention this).

Yes, it should be referred to as "PDR" as it is commonly known, which is the abbrev. for Physician's Desk Reference.



Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt: I'd mention PDR or the whole phrase as FASS is the Swedish version of it
1 day11 hrs