KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

blodtrycksstegring

English translation: increase in blood pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blodtrycksstegring
English translation:increase in blood pressure
Entered by: Jeff Ganellen

13:43 May 18, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Swedish term or phrase: blodtrycksstegring
(Medel) har visat signifikant bättre blodtrycksstegring.
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
increase in blood pressure
Explanation:
this is the way I've always seen and written it
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helen,

That's what I thought, I just needed to double check!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4increase in blood pressure
Helen Johnson
4 +1blood pressure increase
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blood pressure increase


Explanation:
I don't see any reason why not


    Native
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: Why not? Possibly: ... significantly better increase of blood pressure.
45 mins
  -> A suggestion not without merit ;-)

agree  Ingrid Abramson: M
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
increase in blood pressure


Explanation:
this is the way I've always seen and written it


    own experience
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Helen,

That's what I thought, I just needed to double check!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
10 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
11 hrs

agree  ebell
12 hrs