KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl ska överbliven eller för gammal medicin från allmänh

English translation: Unused medicines should be taken to a pharmacists for safe disposal.


15:31 Jun 29, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Swedish term or phrase: Av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl ska överbliven eller för gammal medicin från allmänh
Is there a standard translation for: "Av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl ska överbliven eller för gammal medicin från allmänheten lämnas till apotek för omhändertagande."

Please provide reference!
Sven Petersson
Sweden
English translation:Unused medicines should be taken to a pharmacists for safe disposal.
Explanation:
The sentence above was taken from a residents' waste directory issued by the Hull City Council. I like the way it sounds, perhaps because it's not too literal or too "wordy" - Feel free to change it around :)! (Please see ref below.) I don't believe there is a standard way of saying "Av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl ska överbliven eller för gammal medicin från allmänheten lämnas till apotek för omhändertagande".

Jag ringde även till mitt lokala apotek och frågade. De bekräftade att alla apotek i England tar emot gammal eller oanvänd medicin.
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unused medicines should be taken to a pharmacists for safe disposal.
Lisa Lloyd
3no answer availablesiilas


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no answer available


Explanation:


it seems that the Läkemedelsverket has yet to issue an Information angående utformning av produktinformation
2003-02-07 (Uppdaterad version),

the most recent English version I found is

Medical Products Agency's Code of Statutes
ISSN 1101-5225
Person responsible for publication: Kjell Strandberg, Director-General
LVFS 1995:11
Published 13 October 1995
Medical Products Agency's provisions amending 1 The amendments comprise the new chapters IV A and IV B the Medical Products Agency's provisions and guidelines (LVFS 1994:11) on the packaging and the labelling of medicinal products;
adopted 7 September 1995.

which states:


1. In addition, an instruction may be given that remaining medicine or medicine which has expired may be taken to a pharmacy for destruction.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 03:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: third row should read \"2003-02-07 (Uppdaderad version) in English\"


    Reference: http://www.mpa.se/observanda/obs00/obspigg.shtml
    Reference: http://www.mpa.se/eng/lvfse/index.shtml
siilas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Johnson: Not that I know the exact answer, but words like 'may' seem a little weak for words like 'ska'. I would imagine there is no 'standard' translation of this, particularly if some countries are stricter about dealing with 'expired' medical products than othe
14 hrs
  -> Sweden, and only Sweden ha an "official translation" for this text

neutral  Lisa Lloyd: Do you believe that this text is to be used in Sweden (in response to your "only sweden" comment)? I believe it may be intended for th UK. Best ask Sven, eh?
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unused medicines should be taken to a pharmacists for safe disposal.


Explanation:
The sentence above was taken from a residents' waste directory issued by the Hull City Council. I like the way it sounds, perhaps because it's not too literal or too "wordy" - Feel free to change it around :)! (Please see ref below.) I don't believe there is a standard way of saying "Av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl ska överbliven eller för gammal medicin från allmänheten lämnas till apotek för omhändertagande".

Jag ringde även till mitt lokala apotek och frågade. De bekräftade att alla apotek i England tar emot gammal eller oanvänd medicin.



    Reference: http://www.hullcc.gov.uk/recycling/download/recycling_direct...
Lisa Lloyd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  siilas: this completely omits the " av miljö- och säkerhetsskäl"
7 hrs
  -> yes it does, but had you read my comment to Sven, you would have realised that my sentence wasn't intended to be THE answer. also, see peer comment below :)

agree  George Hopkins: Safe disposal is adequate - it covers all and any aspects of disposal, whether it be 'safety', the 'environment' or anything else.
7 hrs
  -> cheers :)