KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

blåskatarr, urinrörs-/urinvägs infektion

English translation: cystitis/inflammation of the bladder, urethra/urinary infection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blåskatarr, urinrörs-/urinvägs infektion
English translation:cystitis/inflammation of the bladder, urethra/urinary infection
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:49 Mar 28, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: blåskatarr, urinrörs-/urinvägs infektion
Book describing symtoms of illnesses.
Ziita
cystitis/inflammation of the bladder, urethra/urinary infection
Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
blåskatarr s inflammation of the bladder; vetensk. cystitis (endast sg.)

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
urinvägsinfektion s med. infection of the urinary tract, urinary infection

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
urinrör s anat. urethra


Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!! At least now I know what is wrong with me. It is always hard to be abroad and not understand what people are talking about! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cystitis/inflammation of the bladder, urethra/urinary infection
Mats Wiman
4urethritis
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cystitis/inflammation of the bladder, urethra/urinary infection


Explanation:
Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
blåskatarr s inflammation of the bladder; vetensk. cystitis (endast sg.)

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
urinvägsinfektion s med. infection of the urinary tract, urinary infection

Norstedts stora svensk-engelska ordbok, 3U
urinrör s anat. urethra





    see above
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Thank you!! At least now I know what is wrong with me. It is always hard to be abroad and not understand what people are talking about! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
0 min

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urethritis


Explanation:
for urinrörsinfektion, är en annan option.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44