KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

vallningar

English translation: hot flashes/flushes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vallningar
English translation:hot flashes/flushes
Entered by: Nina Engberg

04:07 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Menopause
Swedish term or phrase: vallningar
Vallningar och svettningar. Klimakteriet.
Nina Engberg
United States
[hot] flash/flush
Explanation:
[menopausal]/[hot] flushes.

Anges av Cressy, och bekräftas tillbaka då man söker på "flush" i Norstedts.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hot flashes
Mario Marcolin
5[hot] flash/flushEKM


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[hot] flash/flush


Explanation:
[menopausal]/[hot] flushes.

Anges av Cressy, och bekräftas tillbaka då man söker på "flush" i Norstedts.



    Cressy, Norstedts
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577
Grading comment
Tackar!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hot flashes


Explanation:
"Hot flashes, flushes, night sweats and/or cold flashes, clammy feeling.."

2)
Low estrogen levels are linked to some uncomfortable symptoms in many women. The most common and easy to recognize symptom is hot flashes ÷ sudden intense waves of heat and sweating. Some women find that these hot flashes disrupt their sleep, and others report mood changes


    Reference: http://www.howdyneighbor.com/menopaus/symptoms.htm
    Reference: http://www.fbhc.org/patients/betterhealth/menopause/
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249