KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

undersköterska

English translation: LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:undersköterska
English translation:LPN (Licensed Practical Nurse)
Entered by: Nina Engberg

04:13 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: undersköterska
What is the correct US term for undersköterska?
Nina Engberg
United States
nurse's aide
Explanation:
US English
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5assistant nurseEKM
4nurse's aide
Arthur Borges
5 -1auxiliary nurse
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
assistant nurse


Explanation:
Cressy lists the following:

Enrolled Nurse [approx]; State Enrolled Nurse [SEN]; assistant nurse

where both "Enrolled Nurse" and "SEN, State Enrolled Nurse" will give almost exclusively UK/Austr. Google hits - hence I suggest you use assistant nurse. This is also what Norstedts suggests.

But there may be a better title around.


    Cressy, Google
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
2 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Peter Johansson
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auxiliary nurse


Explanation:
I would use this term, and it is a very widely used term too - check Google.com

Regards,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Malin Brooks: auxiliary nurse är mer ett sjukvårdsbiträde än en USKA
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nurse's aide


Explanation:
US English

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83