KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

skelettscint

English translation: bone scintigraphy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skelettscintigrafi
English translation:bone scintigraphy
Entered by: Nina Engberg

06:49 May 23, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: skelettscint
Röntgenundersökning
Kontext finns ej
Nina Engberg
United States
bone scintigraphy
Explanation:
skelettscint er en forkortelse for skelett-scintigrafi, en undersøkelsesform hvor man bruker radioisotoper i stedet for røntgenstråler.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks, Lars. I guess we learn something new every day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bone scan
Tore Feuk
4bone scintigraphy
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone scan


Explanation:
exp.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
20 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bone scintigraphy


Explanation:
skelettscint er en forkortelse for skelett-scintigrafi, en undersøkelsesform hvor man bruker radioisotoper i stedet for røntgenstråler.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks, Lars. I guess we learn something new every day!