KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Kvalitetssäkras

English translation: quality controlled


09:33 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: Kvalitetssäkras
Vårdne måste kvalitetssäkras
Jonas
English translation:quality controlled
Explanation:
only really feasible answer
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1quality assurance
Peter Linton
4 +1to be subject to quality management
Mats Wiman
3 +1quality ensured or quality controlledxxxwikarle
4 -1quality controlled
Alasdair Graham-Brown


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality ensured or quality controlled


Explanation:
not sure if it fits in this context though...

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown: quality controlled
47 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be subject to quality management


Explanation:
ISO 9000, ISO 9014 är inte standarder för säkring av kvalitet utan system för säkring av styrningen av kvalitet, dvs att den kvalitet som existerar (bra eller halvbra) förblir densamma över tiden och inte ändrar sig beroende på om de som handhar det hela är på måndagshumör eller snuviga etc. utan genom ett management-system bringas att upprätthålla gällande kvalitet.


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Så ska det heta ja !!
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quality controlled


Explanation:
only really feasible answer

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: Not in a strict sense
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality assurance


Explanation:
In the UK, 'quality assurance' is a phrase often used, particularly in relation to ISO9001 standards. When I worked in a computer company, we had a department actually called the 'Q.A. Department' (Quality Assurance). We would have said something like Mats Wiman's phrase:
"to be subject to quality assurance" or more often, as a verb, "to be QA'd".



Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund
9 mins