KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

forskningsetiska råd

English translation: council of research ethics/research ethics committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:forskningsetiskt råd
English translation:council of research ethics/research ethics committee
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:34 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: forskningsetiska råd
None
Jonas
Council of research ethics
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Council of research ethics
Mats Wiman
4(Research) Ethics Committee
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Council of research ethics


Explanation:
none


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
37 mins

agree  EKM: med ett plural-s - councils
1 hr

agree  Malin Brooks
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Research) Ethics Committee


Explanation:
This is what I hear, usually it's "hospital ethics committee" or "medical ethics committee" -- the word "research" gets lost often enough.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83