KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

den offentliga vården

English translation: public healthcare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:offentlig vård
English translation:public healthcare
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

09:37 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: den offentliga vården
As opposed to private care
Jonas
public healthcare
Explanation:
healthcare ska vara i ett ord så vitt jag vet
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public healthcareHans-Bertil Karlsson
4public health care
Mats Wiman
4public carexxxwikarle


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public care


Explanation:
or National Health Care

xxxwikarle
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public health care


Explanation:
ingen


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public healthcare


Explanation:
healthcare ska vara i ett ord så vitt jag vet

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Alldeles riktigt
56 mins
  -> tack

agree  Peter Linton: Newspapers often use 'public sector healthcare'.
6 hrs
  -> yes