KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Arbetsresor

English translation: If the patient uses a different means of travelling to work than normal, can he/she begin to work ag


21:55 Jul 5, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Disability benefits Sjukbidrag
Swedish term or phrase: Arbetsresor
Bedöms arbetsresor med annat färdmedel än normalt göra det möjligt för patienten att återgå i arbete?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:If the patient uses a different means of travelling to work than normal, can he/she begin to work ag
Explanation:
Try this one and see mail today to you.

Regards

Alasdair Graham - Brown
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Alistair: Thanks for the answer and your note. If you are working on the project for Exacta, then we are on the same project. Unfortunately, I this is the last batch for me.

I wanted to make sure that "arbetsresor" in this context was referring to travel to/from work, as opposed to business trips alone. You are the only one who translated the entire sentence. Thanks again.

Let me know if you have any terminology questions.

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3work-related travel
Mario Marcolin
4 +3business tripsGlenn Viklund
5If the patient uses a different means of travelling to work than normal, can he/she begin to work ag
Alasdair Graham-Brown
4travel to and from workGeorge Hopkins
4work-related trips
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-related trips


Explanation:
708 Google hits for 'work-related trip'


    Google+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business trips


Explanation:
Is common; any travel done in relation to work.


    exp.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW: this is more common - 74,300 Google hits
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nina Engberg
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Arthur Borges
13 hrs

neutral  Roald Toskedal: The term "commuting" comes to mind. This about daily commuting to one's working site, isn't it?
2 days17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work-related travel


Explanation:
This covers business trips as well as what I suspect is the target here: travel between place of work and domicile.
1)
"A key plank of government policy has been to reduce the amount of car traffic on the roads. Reducing work- related travel forms a major part of that policy. So far voluntary, rather than coercive, approaches to achieving this are favoured."
2)
"Work related travel expenses. You may
be eligible for deductions related to work related travel on transport other than your own car (eg train, taxi etc.) as well as tolls and fees for parking etc."


    Reference: http://www.flexibility.co.uk/issues/transport/travelplans.ht...
    Reference: http://www.hmh.com.au/advice/tax_chk.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Lundgren
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Malin Brooks
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Hanna Valenta: travel as in transporting yourself daily, not just a business trip.
2 hrs
  -> yes indeed

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If the patient uses a different means of travelling to work than normal, can he/she begin to work ag


Explanation:
Try this one and see mail today to you.

Regards

Alasdair Graham - Brown

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Alistair: Thanks for the answer and your note. If you are working on the project for Exacta, then we are on the same project. Unfortunately, I this is the last batch for me.

I wanted to make sure that "arbetsresor" in this context was referring to travel to/from work, as opposed to business trips alone. You are the only one who translated the entire sentence. Thanks again.

Let me know if you have any terminology questions.

David

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travel to and from work


Explanation:
At a guess the question refers simply to travelling to and from work.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081