KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

digital genomlysning

English translation: diaphanography (digital)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:genomlysning (digital)
English translation:diaphanography (digital)
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

04:47 Jul 8, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Radiography
Swedish term or phrase: digital genomlysning
Medical; diagnostic method used in digital radiography.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
digital diaphanography
Explanation:
NE:
genomlysning, medicinsk undersökningsmetod där man använder synligt ljus för genomlysning av en kroppsdel (¤diafanografi, ¤diafanoskopi).

Engström ger 'diaphaneity'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, du har många ordböcker du...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transillumination (digital)George Hopkins
4digital diaphanography
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital diaphanography


Explanation:
NE:
genomlysning, medicinsk undersökningsmetod där man använder synligt ljus för genomlysning av en kroppsdel (¤diafanografi, ¤diafanoskopi).

Engström ger 'diaphaneity'


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack, du har många ordböcker du...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transillumination (digital)


Explanation:
The same thing but a more easily understood word!

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081