KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

palpöm

English translation: tender to palpation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:palpationsöm (palpöm)
English translation:tender to palpation
Entered by: Lars Finsen

21:42 Aug 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / chiropractic
Swedish term or phrase: palpöm
I see this term throughout a chiropractor's notes for a car accident victim. Could this be "numb to palpation?"

E.g.

"svullnad paracerviklat hela hö sida + palpöm trapezius bägge axlar..."
"Hon är distinkt palpationsöm över flera rotuträden."
David Rumsey
Canada
tender to palpation
Explanation:
palpöm seems to be an abbreviation for palpationsöm, which would mean literally something like tender, sore on palpation, but I don't know the exact English medical phrase to use here.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tender to palpation
Lars Finsen
5palpation tender
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tender to palpation


Explanation:
palpöm seems to be an abbreviation for palpationsöm, which would mean literally something like tender, sore on palpation, but I don't know the exact English medical phrase to use here.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: The speed of youth!
4 mins

agree  CCW
56 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palpation tender


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004