KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

stora kärlen, legeras

English translation: the major vessels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stora kärlen
English translation:the major vessels
Entered by: ebell

17:37 Oct 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / surgical operation
Swedish term or phrase: stora kärlen, legeras
Får lätt blödning ifån stora kärlen, dessa legeras

I guess 'stora kärlen' is normally 'major arteries', but I'm not sure about 'slight bleeding from major arteries'.
All I can find for 'legeras' is alloy! Maybe this means stent?

Thank you in advance
ebell
the major vessels, which are ligated
Explanation:
stora kärl kan vara både artärer och vener
legeras ska eg. stavas ligeras!
Selected response from:

Tornebohm
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your replies. I think you are right about the misspelling of ligated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the major vessels, which are ligatedTornebohm
3major vessels, ???
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major vessels, ???


Explanation:
1. Not only from, but also to, the heart! I am sure about "major vessels".

2. "legeras" beats me! Only found one relevant reference (http://www.klinvet.ki.se/on/Spec.skrivn/1990.htm) and it did not healp me!


    Reference: http://www.thinkquest.org/library/lib/site_sum_outside.html?...
    Reference: http://www.klinvet.ki.se/on/Spec.skrivn/1990.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the major vessels, which are ligated


Explanation:
stora kärl kan vara både artärer och vener
legeras ska eg. stavas ligeras!

Tornebohm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you for your replies. I think you are right about the misspelling of ligated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
16 mins