KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

ombudskund

English translation: Agents/representatives se nedan


12:55 May 19, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: ombudskund
Distansapoteken övertar distributionen till sjukhus, -ombud, -avtalskunder

Document about logistics of medical drugs. "Ombudskund" sounds like people who need someone ese with power of attorney to collect prescribed drugs on their behalf. Am I warm (close to the answer)?
Peter Linton
English translation:Agents/representatives se nedan
Explanation:
Är det säkert att det står "Ombudskund" Kanske det står: "Distansapoteken övertar distributionen till sjukhus, ombud, avtalskunder"
Då blir det naturligtvis
agents eller representatives.

Check again

:)

Selected response from:

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Grading comment
Yes, I think you have hit the nail on the head. Your reading of the text makes sense, mine didn't. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Agents/representatives se nedan
Elpida Karapidaki
3belowBilly McCormac


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
The Swedish term got only one hit on Google -- not promising.

What about something along the lines of "third-party customer"?

The link will take you to some possible entry points for a logical solution.

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=%22third-party%22%2b%22+cus...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agents/representatives se nedan


Explanation:
Är det säkert att det står "Ombudskund" Kanske det står: "Distansapoteken övertar distributionen till sjukhus, ombud, avtalskunder"
Då blir det naturligtvis
agents eller representatives.

Check again

:)



Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Yes, I think you have hit the nail on the head. Your reading of the text makes sense, mine didn't. Many thanks!