KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

journalbok

English translation: case book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:journalbok
English translation:case book
Entered by: Andreea_U

10:28 May 20, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: journalbok
En journalbok var fullt tillräcklig för att inrymma anteckningarna över årets samtliga patienter.
Andreea_U
Sweden
case book
Explanation:
A ward or department of a hospital for example would have a "case book "(or an "admissions book") to record the patients that year.
Selected response from:

ebell
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2log
Yngve Roennike
4Medical records book
Elpida Karapidaki
4case bookebell
1journal, diary, register
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
journal, diary, register


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, deka!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case book


Explanation:
A ward or department of a hospital for example would have a "case book "(or an "admissions book") to record the patients that year.

ebell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical records book


Explanation:
Om det gäller personliga anteckningar
är det personal health diary

Häls
Elpida


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Records= Journaler
Patientjournaler
Medical Records, computerized or kept in books (archives)

MESH Karonlinska Institutet Universitetsbiblioteket


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use Medical Journal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! Fel knapp!
Neutral till Yngves svar : )


    www.virec.research.med.va.gov/ DATABASES/DSS/Fy99book.pdf
Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 54

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
log


Explanation:
patient log,
anything with journal in Swedish is usually log in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 01:42:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Det är formodligen en ellips då, en sjukjournalbok. Kontexten verkar vara ifyllande av blankett beträffande sjuksjournaler, operationsberättelser, etc.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
4 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki: Patient Log is an application for doctors and medical students, for storing data during their ward ronds. I don't think "journalbok" is the same.
7 hrs
  -> sjukjournal is casebook, journalbok means a log