KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

kl 3

English translation: 3 o'clock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kl 3
English translation:3 o'clock
Entered by: ebell

09:26 May 23, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: kl 3
Medical report about a patient with breast cancer:

"screening upptäckt om stora cancrar höger bröst kl 3"

I guess normally this is '3 o'clock' but what does it mean here please?
ebell
in this case it should mean "3 o´clock" as in the position of the clock.
Explanation:
It should mean that the tumours/tumour are on the left side of the right breast - in the middle.
Selected response from:

anniekw
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23 o'clock
Helen Johnson
5in this case it should mean "3 o´clock" as in the position of the clock.
anniekw
4center, right (side)Glenn Viklund


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
center, right (side)


Explanation:
should be another way of describing it...

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 450

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in this case it should mean "3 o´clock" as in the position of the clock.


Explanation:
It should mean that the tumours/tumour are on the left side of the right breast - in the middle.

anniekw
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 o'clock


Explanation:
I imagine, as in other technical fields, medical staff must refer to clock hand positions to save having to spell it out long-hand (i.e. 12.00 is at the top, 3.00 is on the right); in my hospital experiences, the staff always seem to say/write things in as short a way as they can. If you don't feel comfortable with this, it must mean 'far right'.


    own experience
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
8 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr