KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Åb/LUP

English translation: Next appointment / check-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Åb/LUP
English translation:Next appointment / check-up
Entered by: ebell

09:12 May 24, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: Åb/LUP
This is at the end of a pathology report.
The abbreviation is followed by a date, the name of a doctor, and then what is to happen to the report (filing, forwarding etc).

Thanks in advance for any suggestions
ebell
Återbesök
Explanation:
Åb or ÅB is a common abbreviation for 'återbesök'. I have no idea about LUP, though. Lunds Universitet Patologen??

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, Lunds Universitetssjukhus, alltså!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag antar att LUP kunde vara läkarundersökning patologen också.
Selected response from:

Nina Engberg
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Återbesök
Nina Engberg
1yearbook; annual report???A. Petrunova


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
yearbook; annual report???


Explanation:
åb could be a short form for "årsbok - yearbook" or "årsberättelse - annual report".

LUP could be a name (initials)

I am only guessing

A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roald Toskedal: OR, maybe the initals of the author and his/her secretary?
14 hrs

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Återbesök


Explanation:
Åb or ÅB is a common abbreviation for 'återbesök'. I have no idea about LUP, though. Lunds Universitet Patologen??

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 14:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, Lunds Universitetssjukhus, alltså!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 07:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jag antar att LUP kunde vara läkarundersökning patologen också.

Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks for your suggestions