ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Hematokrit

English translation: Hematocryte/hematocrite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Hematokrit
English translation:Hematocryte/hematocrite
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

07:05 Oct 2, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Serology
Swedish term or phrase: Hematokrit
Something to do with hemotology. It doesnät sound like anything I know in English.
Thor Truelson
United States
Hematocryte/Hematocrite
Explanation:
The red series, haemoglobin and hematocryte increased
in those patients that before the treatment, were anaemic.
http://www.anonix.net/~hf/bio-bac/www.immune-therapy.com/est...

Hematocryte (leokocyte count) and glucemia
in control and test animals will be performed.
http://www.rec.uba.ar/pc_98_00/htm/tb12.htm

Anemia
Definition
Hematocrite = 42%, Hemoglobin = 14 in males and
Hematocrite = 37% Hemoglobin 12 in females
http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/clinlounge/diagnosis/anemia/...

Laboratory Timer Rotator Plate Blood Centrifuge Hematocrite Centrifuge Photometer for small Laboratory
http://www.geocities.com/cddiag/
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hematocrit; packed cell volume
Folke A. Nettelblad
4Hematocryte/Hematocrite
Jérôme Haushalter
3 +1haematocrit, packEKM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hematocrit; packed cell volume


Explanation:

The percentage of the blood volume that is composed of red blood cells.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-02 07:23:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Also abbreviated as PCV or HCT.

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003646.htm

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/hematoc...



Folke A. Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
3 mins

agree  rodi
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haematocrit, pack


Explanation:
hematokri´t (av Nhem- och grek. kri´no 'skilja', 'utvälja'), de röda blodkropparnas (erytrocyternas) procentuella andel av blodet (eng. packed cell volume, PCV). Hematokrit brukar numera anges som erytrocyternas volymfraktion, EVF. Den bestämdes förr genom centrifugering av blod i speciella rör och mätning av höjden för den del av det centrifugerade blodet som utgjordes av erytrocyter. Numera bestäms hematokriten oftast via mätning av erytrocyternas antal resp. volym och direkt beräkning av EVF. Hematokriten varierar normalt hos män mellan 39% och 49% (EVF 0,39–0,49) samt hos kvinnor mellan 37% och 44% (EVF 0,37–0,44).

Percentage red blood cells in blood, basically.

My Norstedts medicine gives the two translations above.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hematocryte/Hematocrite


Explanation:
The red series, haemoglobin and hematocryte increased
in those patients that before the treatment, were anaemic.
http://www.anonix.net/~hf/bio-bac/www.immune-therapy.com/est...

Hematocryte (leokocyte count) and glucemia
in control and test animals will be performed.
http://www.rec.uba.ar/pc_98_00/htm/tb12.htm

Anemia
Definition
Hematocrite = 42%, Hemoglobin = 14 in males and
Hematocrite = 37% Hemoglobin 12 in females
http://www.thedoctorslounge.net/clinlounge/diagnosis/anemia/...

Laboratory Timer Rotator Plate Blood Centrifuge Hematocrite Centrifuge Photometer for small Laboratory
http://www.geocities.com/cddiag/


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4