KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

okontaktbarhet

English translation: unresponsiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:okontaktbarhet
English translation:unresponsiveness
Entered by: EKM

07:12 Nov 4, 2003
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: okontaktbarhet
Side effect of a drug. It basically means that it is impossible to establish contact with or "reach" the affected person, but I would like a good medical term for this.

Some context:

Sexuella störningar hos kvinnor, okontaktbarhet, konvulsioner.
EKM
Sweden
obtundation
Explanation:
Zyprexa Overdose, Contraindications and Information - Olanzapine ...
... The possibility of obtundation, seizures, or dystonic reaction of the head and neck
following overdose may create a risk of aspiration with ... CONTRAINDICATIONS. ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/olanzapine_od.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2003-11-04 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DRUG ALERTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unresponsiveness fungerar ju också

... Aventyl, Pamelor; paroxetine—Paxil; sertraline—Zoloft ... followed by obtundation
and unresponsiveness. ... Names: olanzapine—Zyprexa; risperidone—Risperdal ...
alertpubs.com/Issues/2000/Sda82000.PDF
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
"Unresponsiveness" is exactly what I was looking for. I actually think the term "okontaktbarhet" in the Swedish SPC may originate from a translation of English "unresponsiveness". Mille grazie! Thank you to everyone else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obtundation
Lisa Lloyd
3 +1lethargy
Karin Hallberg
3lack of contact with reality; lack of fit between the objective environment and the subjective envir
Sven Petersson
2feeling unusually sleepy or tired
Roger Matthews


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feeling unusually sleepy or tired


Explanation:
This sounds odd, I know. But compare the dok.mpa.se link (google result for okontaktbarhet) which has exactly the same side effects as your context, and both the zoloft.com and the legal site... this seems to be the accepted term.

My personal guess was "signs of withdrawal" but I think this is a long-term characteristic of, for example, depression.

Not sure, but was interesting to think about.




http://www.zoloft-side-effects-lawyer.com/other.htm

http://dok.mpa.se/dok/humspc/Zoloft 25&50&100mg 25mg50mg fil...


    Reference: http://www.zoloft.com/index.asp?pageid=44
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lethargy


Explanation:
...is not the exact translation but more like "apathy", although it has more or less the same meaning (in Swedish= dvallikt tillstånd, apati)
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 08:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ordet \"letargi\" finns ju förresten på svenska också.
Se bland annat referensen:

www.depressionhomepage.com/zoloftsideeffects.html

Karin Hallberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allanna
2 mins
  -> tackar!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack of contact with reality; lack of fit between the objective environment and the subjective envir


Explanation:
Sorry, no reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2003-11-04 08:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read: \"lack of contact with reality; lack of fit between the objective environment and the subjective environment\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtundation


Explanation:
Zyprexa Overdose, Contraindications and Information - Olanzapine ...
... The possibility of obtundation, seizures, or dystonic reaction of the head and neck
following overdose may create a risk of aspiration with ... CONTRAINDICATIONS. ...
www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/olanzapine_od.htm - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2003-11-04 08:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] DRUG ALERTS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
unresponsiveness fungerar ju också

... Aventyl, Pamelor; paroxetine—Paxil; sertraline—Zoloft ... followed by obtundation
and unresponsiveness. ... Names: olanzapine—Zyprexa; risperidone—Risperdal ...
alertpubs.com/Issues/2000/Sda82000.PDF

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
"Unresponsiveness" is exactly what I was looking for. I actually think the term "okontaktbarhet" in the Swedish SPC may originate from a translation of English "unresponsiveness". Mille grazie! Thank you to everyone else as well!