KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

komponentberörende material

English translation: material-affected component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:komponentberörande material
English translation:material-affected component
Entered by: Andy Bell

03:35 Nov 13, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: komponentberörende material
...."Spårbarhet till batchnummer av komponentberörande material"

In relation to plasma donation. My feeling is that this refers to recalling of contaminated product, so perhaps "component-affected" material may be appropriate.
TIA

Andy
Andy Bell
material affecting components
Explanation:
Given that the gerund form is being used, I would interpret this as material that is affecting components, rather than material affected by components. So I think you have to say something like "material affecting components" or maybe "material that affects components".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4material affecting constituents
Helen Johnson
3material affecting componentsRowan Morrell


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
komponentberörende material
material affecting components


Explanation:
Given that the gerund form is being used, I would interpret this as material that is affecting components, rather than material affected by components. So I think you have to say something like "material affecting components" or maybe "material that affects components".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Rowan.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
material affecting constituents


Explanation:
Isn't it 'traceability of batch number of/containing material affecting (the) constituents? Component-affected sounds odd to me (only my opinion).
Hope this helps!


    Gullberg + own instinct
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249