KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

titthålsteknik

English translation: Minimally Invasive Surgery (MIS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:titthålsteknik
English translation:Minimally Invasive Surgery (MIS)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

02:31 Jan 19, 2004
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: titthålsteknik
Pat som har op.hö axel med titthålsteknik april 2002.
Helene
Minimally Invasive Surgery" (MIS)
Explanation:
"minimally invasive surgery" (MIS) yields 43500 Google hits
"laparoscopic surgery" yields 40300 Google hits
"endoscopic surgery" yields 22300 Google hits
"peephole surgery" yields 8 Google hits
("peep-hole surgery" yields 1 Google hit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-19 06:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Minimally Invasive Surgery (MIS)\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5keyhole surgery
Christine Andersen
5 +1peep-hole surgery
Mats Wiman
5Minimally Invasive Surgery" (MIS)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peep-hole surgery


Explanation:
se ref:
"Since the introduction of this new high-tech, peep-hole surgery, there has been a 29% increase in gallstone surgeries in Connecticut, a 28% increase in Maryland and a 50% increase in an HMO."


    Reference: http://www.wysong.net/healthletter/hl_dec95.shtml
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
1 hr

neutral  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer!
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titthålsteknik
Minimally Invasive Surgery" (MIS)


Explanation:
"minimally invasive surgery" (MIS) yields 43500 Google hits
"laparoscopic surgery" yields 40300 Google hits
"endoscopic surgery" yields 22300 Google hits
"peephole surgery" yields 8 Google hits
("peep-hole surgery" yields 1 Google hit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-19 06:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Minimally Invasive Surgery (MIS)\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
titthålsteknik
keyhole surgery


Explanation:
was my first thought - and gives some 5000+ hits


MIS and laparoscopic surgery are the technical terms, and 'keyhole' is the layman's term (often used by professionals too) - which corresponds closely to 'titthålsteknik' - while 'peephole' is the literal translation.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: with corresponding translation of keyhole surgery
1 hr

agree  Mattias Kar�n
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  EKM: This is the colloquial term listed in Cressy, too.
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
12 hrs