KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical

Laparoskopisk Colon

English translation: laparoscopic colon surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:laparoskopisk Colon
English translation:laparoscopic colon surgery
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

09:23 Jan 26, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Swedish term or phrase: Laparoskopisk Colon
A list of terms
Alexander Shchekotin
laparoscopic colon surgery
Explanation:

I guess that "laparoskopisk colon" is short for "laparoskopisk colonkirurgi". Would that fit the context?

It might possibly also refer to something like "colon at a state of post-laparoscopic surgery"

Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you and others very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2laparoscopic colon surgery
Folke Nettelblad
4laparoscopic colonAngela Valenti
4laparoscopic colon
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laparoscopic colon surgery


Explanation:

I guess that "laparoskopisk colon" is short for "laparoskopisk colonkirurgi". Would that fit the context?

It might possibly also refer to something like "colon at a state of post-laparoscopic surgery"



Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thank you and others very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  abborre
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laparoscopic colon


Explanation:
I'd expect it to be followed by 'resection' or 'surgery' or even 'investigation' ...

It is a 'keyhole' technique of some kind, intneded to be minimally invasive.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 620

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laparoscopic colon


Explanation:
The phrase sounds a little "naked". It would usually be followed by "surgery" or the like. Does your list of terms have a heading or any context?

Angela Valenti
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26