KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

venkylse

English translation: vein cluster // cluster of veins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:venkylse
English translation:vein cluster // cluster of veins
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

07:11 Feb 18, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: venkylse
Då man försöker fria upp kärlen får man en blödning från ett venkylse ovanför njurvensnivå.
Thor Truelson
United States
vein cluster // cluster of veins
Explanation:
my experience from working in medicine
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vein cluster // cluster of veinsSuzanne Blangsted
4a bunch/mass of veins
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bunch/mass of veins


Explanation:
I'm not sure that my translation of kylse to bunch or mass really has the same effect as the Swedish. See the quote and ref for a definition of kylse.

"Ses som varikösa kylsen (gammalt svenskt ord för hopgyttrad massa) under. huden. Kan ibland ge lokala obehag."


    www.lio.se/upload/dokroot/ Halsoochsjukvard/MedProg/Program/MPKarl.pdf
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vein cluster // cluster of veins


Explanation:
my experience from working in medicine

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 hrs