KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

muskelfästesinflammation

English translation: enthesitis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:muskelfästesinflammation
English translation:enthesitis
Entered by: Russell Mattinson

07:13 Aug 31, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Muscle problems
Swedish term or phrase: muskelfästesinflammation
Help! Is there anybody who knows what the name of this condition is in English
Russell Mattinson
enthesitis
Explanation:
Also called entesit in Swedish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-31 07:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/enthesitis

http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/(foesnhvehhbtntqg455qd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-31 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva-Marie's reference also uses "enthesitis", although it also explains it in lay terms.

Depends on the target group of your text.
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enthesitis
Folke Nettelblad
4inflammation of the muscular attachmentEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflammation of the muscular attachment


Explanation:
please se ref.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cder/foi/esum/2004/19537_Cipro_BPCA_clini...
Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enthesitis


Explanation:
Also called entesit in Swedish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-31 07:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/enthesitis

http://taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/(foesnhvehhbtntqg455qd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-31 08:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eva-Marie's reference also uses "enthesitis", although it also explains it in lay terms.

Depends on the target group of your text.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day6 hrs