KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

vårdvetenskap

English translation: healthcare science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vårdvetenskap
English translation:healthcare science
Entered by: Helen Johnson

04:59 Mar 13, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ethics testing
Swedish term or phrase: vårdvetenskap
List of members at a meeting, and this person has vårdvetenskap after her name in brackets. Only context is membership of the medical ethics testing committee.
What does vårdvetenskap cover, please - suitable term in English, or do I choose my own when I know what it covers?
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
health care science
Explanation:
vårdforskning is health care research according Cressy so health care science should be vårdvetenskap
Selected response from:

Tornebohm
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2health care scienceTornebohm
4 +1Caring Sciences
Peter Adolph
4 -1nursing sciencexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caring Sciences


Explanation:
Det er svært at vide, om dette passer i din kontekst, men det er et godt bud, vil jeg mene.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-13 06:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

men du kan også finde flg. fra Karolinska:
Welcome to Center for Health Care Sciences

Prøv at klikke her, så får du søgningen på google:
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=vårdvetenskap&meta=


    Reference: http://www.pubcare.uu.se/care/
Peter Adolph
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: 'Vård' is often a wider concept than nursing, and includes 'maintenance' and preventive care as well.
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health care science


Explanation:
vårdforskning is health care research according Cressy so health care science should be vårdvetenskap

Tornebohm
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: Se Toms första ref och klicka på In English...
15 hrs

agree  asptech
20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nursing science


Explanation:
The title in brackets suggests a nursing scientist.

As the Carolinian Inst. next to Stockholm Uni. has set one up, then - as an erstwhile neighbouring-Freskati summer-student resident - I suggest rehab and gerontology would be within its remit.


Example sentence(s):
  • Centrum för vårdvetenskap (CfV) inrättades vid Karolinska Institutet av Styrelsen för forskning 2002. CfV ska vara ett samverksansorgan och därför initiera ...
  • Advances in Nursing Science ... Peggy L. Chinn, RN,PhD,FAAN Editor. Professor Emerita School of Nursing University of Connecticut peggy.chinn@uconn.edu ...

    Reference: http://www.cfv.ki.se/
    Reference: http://ans-info.net/
xxxAdrian MM.
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kent Andersson: Enligt din egna svenska ref är det "health care science".
9 hrs
  -> You or the ref. are or is quite right! However, nursing science is certainly a goer in the US - see the other ref.