KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Medical (general)

akut leversvikt - viktigt med snabb multidisciplinär handläggning

English translation: acute liver failure - important with fast multidisciplinary treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:akut leversvikt - viktigt med snabb multidisciplinär handläggning
English translation:acute liver failure - important with fast multidisciplinary treatment
Entered by: xxxShaziya

05:36 Mar 15, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Swedish term or phrase: akut leversvikt - viktigt med snabb multidisciplinär handläggning
a heading for a document about acute liver failure. not sure how the second part of the heading should be formulated.
xxxShaziya
India
acute liver failure - important with fast multidisciplinary treatment
Explanation:
Please try to limit your questions to a single word or phrase. It sounds like we are doing your entire translation.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Cheers! Really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acute liver failure - important with fast multidisciplinary treatmentDavid Rumsey
4immediate multidisciplanary action is critical
Peter Adolph


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immediate multidisciplanary action is critical


Explanation:
I believe this could do it for you ... I also found 'multidisciplinary treatment', but this being an acute situation, I prefer 'action'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-15 05:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: 'multidisciplinary'

Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acute liver failure - important with fast multidisciplinary treatment


Explanation:
Please try to limit your questions to a single word or phrase. It sounds like we are doing your entire translation.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Cheers! Really appreciate it.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm sure you wouldn't say that if you saw the length of my document :-0. Anyhow, terribly sorry about that, should have just put down "handläggning" as that was the irritating part. Thank you for your answer!